The Capitole in Toulouse
France city guide

Cheapest Cities to Study in France 2027: Costs, Universities & Student Life

Your choice of city can make France affordable, or expensive. Paris is iconic, but a student there can spend twice what they’d spend in Toulouse or Montpellier, for the same public tuition and a similar quality of life.

By the Westside advisers, DHA Lahore · Reviewed September 2026 · 9 min read
Toulousethe best value big city
Montpellier and Lillelively student cities with lower rents
Paristhe most expensive city by far
Same fundsthe visa funds rule is the same everywhere

Here’s something many students miss: your tuition is the same across France’s public universities, but your living costs are not. Where you live can swing your budget by hundreds of euros a month. A smart city choice can be the single biggest way to make France affordable, and it can also make your proof of funds easier to meet. So before you fall for Paris, let’s look at where your money, and your student experience, go furthest in 2027/2028.

Cheapest cities to study in France 2027 for Pakistani students
Your choice of French city can swing your budget by hundreds of euros a month.

We’ll compare France’s most affordable student cities side by side, profile the best ones, weigh up Paris honestly, and show you how to cut costs anywhere. Let’s find your ideal, affordable French city.

Who is this guide for?

Pakistani students choosing where to study in France for 2027/2028 who want to keep costs down without sacrificing quality.

Why Your City Choice Matters So Much

City choice is one of the most powerful budget levers you have. Here’s why it matters:

  • Same tuition, different living costs public tuition is standard nationally, but rent and daily costs vary hugely.
  • Rent is the biggest variable a room in Paris can cost double one in a regional city.
  • It affects your proof of funds a cheaper city makes the €877.50/month requirement easier and more realistic.
  • Quality stays high everywhere France’s regional universities are ranked and excellent.
  • Lifestyle varies coast, mountains, or big city buzz, you can pick what suits you.
Colourful buildings in Lille old town
Lille is close to Paris and Brussels but far cheaper.

France’s Affordable Student Cities (Cost Comparison)

Here’s a side by side look at monthly living costs (all in guide figures, rent included). Your actual costs depend on lifestyle and housing:

CityGuide monthly costKnown for
Toulouse€600 to €900Aerospace, big student city
Montpellier€650 to €900Mediterranean, young & sunny
Lille~€700Multicultural, near Belgium
Grenoble€700 to €1,000Mountains, science & research
Strasbourg€700 to €1,000EU hub, business & law
Nantes / Bordeaux€700 to €1,200Strong academics, good quality of life
Lyon€700 to €1,200France’s second city, cuisine
Paris€1,200 to €2,000Capital, most programs, priciest

The pattern is clear:

A regional city like Toulouse or Montpellier can cost roughly half of Paris, for the same public tuition and a ranked university. For budget conscious Pakistani students, this is where the real savings are.

Not sure how this applies to you?Send us your details and a Westside adviser will tell you honestly where you stand. Free 30 minute assessment.

Ask on WhatsApp

Toulouse: the Best Value Big City

Toulouse the best value student city in France
Toulouse combines low costs, a huge student community, and strong academics.

Often named France’s most affordable major student city, Toulouse packs a lot in:

€600 to 900/mo

Toulouse (“La Ville Rose”)

France’s fourth largest city and its second biggest student hub, with a huge, lively student population and famously low costs. A global aerospace centre (Airbus is here), with strong universities and engineering schools. Warm, sociable, and genuinely affordable, CROUS rooms can be around €200/month.

AerospaceEngineeringAffordableStudent city

Why students love Toulouse:

It combines low living costs, a massive student community, warm weather, and strong academics, especially in aerospace and engineering. For many Pakistani students, it’s the sweet spot of affordability and quality.

The opera house in Montpellier
Montpellier combines sunshine with a big student population.

Montpellier & Lille: Sun and Multiculture

Two more excellent value cities, with very different flavours:

€650 to 900/mo

Montpellier

A young, sunny Mediterranean city where around a third of the population are students. Mild climate, nearby beaches, a historic university strong in sciences and medicine, and a relaxed, affordable lifestyle. A favourite for students who want warmth and value.

MediterraneanSciencesMedicineYoung city

~€700/mo

Lille

A vibrant, multicultural northern city near the Belgian border, well connected to the rest of Europe. Home to QS ranked universities, strong in medicine, business, and law, with a busy year round student scene and welcoming international community.

MulticulturalMedicineBusinessWell connected

Grenoble, Strasbourg & More

Affordable French cities Grenoble Strasbourg Nantes
Beyond Toulouse, cities like Grenoble and Strasbourg offer great value and character.

Beyond the top picks, several other cities offer great value and character:

€700 to 1,000/mo

Grenoble

Nestled in the Alps, Grenoble is a science, research, and engineering powerhouse (around 50,000 students), perfect for STEM students who also love the outdoors, skiing, and mountains on the doorstep.

ScienceEngineeringMountains

€700 to 1,000/mo

Strasbourg

A beautiful EU capital on the German border, home to a strong university (business, law, sciences) and a rich, international atmosphere, at lower costs than Paris.

EU hubBusinessLaw

€700 to 1,200/mo

Nantes, Bordeaux & Lyon

Larger cities with strong academics and excellent quality of life. Lyon (France’s second city) is a cuisine and business hub; Nantes and Bordeaux offer great universities at costs well below Paris.

Strong academicsQuality of lifeBelow Paris

Grenoble with mountains in the distance
Grenoble is a science and engineering hub near the Alps.

Paris: Is It Worth the Extra Cost?

Paris is the dream for many, but it’s also France’s most expensive city by far. Weigh it honestly:

  • The most programs Paris has the highest concentration of top universities and Grandes Écoles.
  • The highest costs rent and daily life can cost double a regional city (€1,200 to €2,000/month).
  • Competitive housing student accommodation is scarce and expensive.
  • Unmatched experience culture, networks, and opportunities are exceptional.
  • Harder proof of funds you’ll need to show more to live comfortably.

Choose Paris with your eyes open:

If your dream program is only in Paris, or you specifically want the Paris experience and can fund it, go for it. But if the same or a similar program exists in Toulouse, Lyon, or Montpellier, you could get a comparable education for far less. Don’t pay the Paris premium unless it’s genuinely worth it to you.

Not sure how this applies to your case?

Send us your question on WhatsApp. A Westside adviser in DHA Lahore will reply, Monday to Saturday, 10:00 to 18:00.

Ask on WhatsApp

Housing & CROUS (Your Biggest Cost)

Rent is your largest expense, so getting housing right matters most of all:

  • CROUS residences public student housing, the cheapest option (around €200/month in regional cities, ~€400 in Paris). Apply early, they’re competitive.
  • Private rentals & shared flats more choice but pricier; sharing (colocation) cuts costs.
  • Student residences private halls, mid priced, with amenities.
  • VISALE promise a free government rent guarantor service that helps students without a French guarantor.
  • Apply as early as possible housing, especially CROUS and in Paris, fills up quick.

CROUS is the affordability key:

A CROUS room can roughly halve your rent, the single biggest saving available. Apply as early as you can, and have a backup (a shared flat or private residence) ready in case CROUS places run out.

Ways to Save in Any City

Ways to save money studying in France any city
Resto U meals, CROUS housing, and transport passes save hundreds a month.

Wherever you study, these habits keep your costs down:

  • Eat at resto U CROUS university canteens serve full meals for around €3.30 (CROUS students).
  • Cook at home far cheaper than eating out; shop smart at supermarkets and ethnic grocers.
  • Use student transport passes big discounts (Imagine R in Paris, SNCF youth cards nationally).
  • Claim CAF if eligible housing aid can reduce rent (note the 2026 changes for non EU students).
  • Use your student card discounts on museums, cinemas, software, and more.
  • Buy second hand furniture, books, and bikes via student groups.

Small savings compound:

Resto U meals, a student transport pass, and CROUS housing together can save you hundreds of euros a month. Stack them, and even Paris becomes more manageable, while a regional city becomes very affordable. See our

full cost of studying guide

Quick Facts

Cheapest Cities to Study in France 2027/2028 Key Facts

Cheapest major cityToulouse (€600 to 900/month)
Other affordable citiesMontpellier, Lille, Grenoble, Strasbourg
Most expensiveParis (€1,200 to 2,000/month)
Cheapest housingCROUS (~€200 regional, ~€400 Paris)
Resto U meal~€3.30 (CROUS students)
Rent promiseVISALE (free, government)
TuitionSame nationally (~€2,902 to 3,941 non EU)
Proof of funds~€877.50/month (easier in cheap cities)
TransportStudent passes, SNCF youth cards

City Choice Mistakes That Cost You

Choosing a city poorly can strain your budget or your studies. Avoid these:

Choosing Paris by defaultPicking Paris without checking if the same program exists elsewhere can double your costs unnecessarily.Avoid it: Check whether a similar program exists in an affordable city before committing to Paris.
Applying for housing too lateCROUS and city housing fill quick; late applicants pay more or struggle to find a place.Avoid it: Apply for CROUS and search for accommodation as early as possible, with a backup plan.
Underestimating living costsBudgeting on tuition alone, and forgetting that living costs vary by city, leaves you short.Avoid it: Use realistic city specific monthly figures and build them into your proof of funds.
Ignoring the field city matchChoosing a cheap city that’s weak in your field means saving money but weakening your studies.Avoid it: Pick a city that’s both affordable AND strong in your subject (e.g. Grenoble for STEM).
Assuming old CAF housing aidCounting on CAF that may no longer apply to self funded non EU students from July 2026 wrecks a tight budget.Avoid it: Budget without CAF if you’re self funded, and treat any aid as a bonus.
Not using student savingsMissing out on resto U, CROUS, and transport discounts leaves easy money on the table.Avoid it: Use every student saving available, they add up to hundreds of euros a month.

How Westside Visa Helps You Choose the Right City

Westside Visa helps you choose an affordable French city
The right city is affordable, strong in your field, and a place you’ll love.

Here’s the honest truth: the right city can make France genuinely affordable and enjoyable, and the wrong one can strain your budget for years. Balancing cost, your field, your lifestyle, and your proof of funds is exactly the kind of decision where good advice pays off. That’s where we come in.

At Westside Visa, our consultants in DHA Lahore help Pakistani students choose the right French city. We help you:

  • Match city to budget affordable cities where your money goes furthest.
  • Match city to field a place that’s cheap AND strong in your subject.
  • Plan realistic living costs city specific, built into your proof of funds.
  • Sort out housing early CROUS, VISALE, and private options.
  • Stack every saving resto U, transport, student discounts.
  • Factor in lifestyle coast, mountains, or big city life.

We help you pick a city that’s affordable, right for your studies, and a place you’ll love living. Think of us as your teammate, experienced, transparent, and fully on your side.

France 2027 intake series from Westside Visa Consultants

Every guide a Pakistani student needs for the September 2027 and January 2028 intakes. Start with the France student visa guide and the Campus France step by step guide.

Explore More France 2027/2028 Guides

Plan the rest of your application here:

Ready to find your affordable French city?

Where you study shapes your whole budget. Westside Visa helps you choose a city that’s affordable, right for your field, and a joy to live in, with honest, expert advice you can trust.

Book Your Free Consultation Message on WhatsApp

+92 322 5061166 info@westsidevisa.com First Floor 22 A, Sector A Phase 5 DHA, Lahore

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest city to study in France? +

Toulouse is often named France’s most affordable major student city, with monthly living costs of around €600 to €900. It’s a big student hub and aerospace centre with strong universities. Other affordable options include Montpellier, Lille, Grenoble, and Strasbourg, all far cheaper than Paris (€1,200 to €2,000/month).

Is tuition cheaper in smaller cities? +

No, public university tuition is standard across France (around €2,902/year for a Bachelor’s and €3,941 for a Master’s for non EU students, wherever you study). What changes is your living cost, mainly rent. So a cheaper city saves you money on living expenses, not tuition, but that saving can be several hundred euros a month.

How can I keep my rent low? +

CROUS student residences are the cheapest option (around €200/month in regional cities, ~€400 in Paris), so apply early as they’re competitive. Sharing a flat (colocation) also cuts costs. The free government VISALE service can act as your rent guarantor. If eligible, CAF housing aid reduces rent further (though 2026 rules changed for non EU students).

Should I choose Paris or a cheaper city? +

It depends. Paris has the most programs and an unmatched experience, but costs can be double a regional city. If your dream program is only in Paris and you can fund it, go for it. But if a similar program exists in Toulouse, Lyon, or Montpellier, you can get a comparable, ranked education for far less, and meet your proof of funds more easily.

Does a cheaper city make the visa easier? +

Indirectly, yes. You must show about €877.50/month in proof of funds regardless of city, but living in an affordable city means your real budget is more comfortable and realistic, which helps your overall financial picture. It also reduces the risk of running short during your studies.

Does Westside Visa help me choose a city? +

Yes we match a city to your budget and your field (so it’s both affordable and strong in your subject), plan realistic city specific living costs for your proof of funds, help you sort housing early (CROUS, VISALE, private), and show you how to stack student savings. Contact us to get started.

FREE EVERY MONDAYNever miss a visa rule change

Westside Visa News brings the week’s official changes for Pakistani students and families, in plain language, every Monday.

Talk to a Westside adviser

Visit us at First Floor, 22 A, Sector A, Phase 5, DHA Lahore, Monday to Saturday, 10:00 to 18:00, or message us any time.

This guide is general information from Westside Visa Consultants, not legal advice. Visa rules change often, so always confirm the latest position on the official government website before you apply.

Leave A Comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *