A yellow tram in the streets of Sofia
Bulgaria student budget

Cost of Living in Bulgaria for Pakistanis 2027/2028: Your Complete Budget Guide (Post Euro)

Bulgaria has one of the lowest costs of living in the EU, and since it adopted the euro in 2026, budgeting is clearer than ever.

By the Westside advisers, DHA Lahore · Reviewed September 2026 · 9 min read
€400 to €600a month for a one bed flat in central Sofia
€250 to €600for a one bed in Plovdiv, Varna or Burgas
EuroBulgaria uses the euro from 2026
2.5 to 3 monthsof rent is often paid when you sign a lease

One of the biggest reasons Pakistanis choose Bulgaria, to study, work, run a business, or live remotely, is simple: it’s remarkably affordable for an EU country. Your money goes much further here than in Western Europe, and since Bulgaria adopted the euro in January 2026, prices are clearer and easier to compare. This complete 2027/2028 guide breaks down the real cost of living in Bulgaria, category by category and city by city, so you can build an accurate budget before you move.

Cost of living in Bulgaria for Pakistani budget guide 2027 2028 post euro
Bulgaria offers among the lowest living costs in the EU, now euro priced.

We’ll cover why Bulgaria is so affordable, what the euro switch means, a full monthly breakdown, rent, food, transport, and utilities, costs by city, budgets for different lifestyles, the 10% tax bonus, and money saving tips. Let’s plan your Bulgaria budget.

The Bulgaria cost advantage in one line:

Among the lowest living costs in the EU, now euro priced for clarity, plus the EU’s lowest 10% flat tax, so your income stretches remarkably far.

Why Is Bulgaria So Affordable?

Bulgaria combines EU membership with a low cost base, a rare and valuable mix. Here’s why it’s so affordable:

  • Low cost base among the lowest overall living costs in the entire EU.
  • Affordable rent far cheaper than Western European capitals.
  • The lowest EU tax a flat 10% income tax means high take home pay.
  • Cheap essentials food, transport, and utilities cost a fraction of Western Europe.
  • High value you get EU standard infrastructure and quick internet at low prices.

The purchasing power advantage:

Earning in euros or dollars while living on Bulgarian costs, with only 10% tax, gives you real purchasing power, one of the best value equations in Europe.

A bright and simple apartment living room
Rent is the biggest part of a student budget in Bulgaria.

The Euro Switch: What Changed in 2026

Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026, and it matters for your budgeting:

  • Prices now in euros the lev (BGN) has been replaced by the euro (EUR).
  • Easier to compare you can compare Bulgarian costs directly with the rest of the eurozone.
  • No currency conversion friction helpful if you earn in euros or dollars.
  • Still low cost the euro switch didn’t erase Bulgaria’s affordability; it’s still among the EU’s cheapest.

Not sure how this applies to you?Send us your details and a Westside adviser will tell you honestly where you stand. Free 30 minute assessment.

Ask on WhatsApp

Monthly Cost of Living: the Full Breakdown

Monthly cost of living breakdown Bulgaria Sofia
A single person can live comfortably in Sofia for around €1,175 to €1,800 a month.

Here’s what a single person can expect to spend per month in Sofia, the capital (costs are lower elsewhere):

CategoryApprox. monthly cost (Sofia)
Rent (1 bed, city centre)€400 to €600
Food & groceries€200 to €300
Utilities (electricity, water, heating)€100 to €150
Internet & mobile€20 to €35
Public transport€25 to €40
Eating out & leisure€100 to €200
Total (single person)~€1,175 to €1,800

The headline number:

A single person can live comfortably in Sofia, including rent, for roughly €1,175 to €1,800 a month. Living outside the capital, or sharing accommodation, brings this down significantly.

Fresh vegetables at a market
Cooking at home keeps monthly costs low.

Rent & Accommodation

Rent and accommodation costs in Bulgaria cities
Rent is your biggest cost, but affordable by EU standards across every city.

Rent is your biggest expense, but it’s affordable by EU standards. Here’s the picture:

  • Sofia (capital) a 1 bed in the city centre runs about €400 to €600; €350 to €500 outside the centre.
  • Plovdiv, Varna, Burgas cheaper, around €250 to €600 for a 1 bed.
  • Sharing saves more a room in a shared flat is far cheaper, ideal for students.
  • Student dorms the cheapest option for students at Bulgarian universities.
  • Budget three months up front moving in normally costs about 2.5 to 3 months of rent in one payment: the first month, a deposit of one month, and the consultancy commission, which the tenant pays and which runs from half a month to a full month in central Sofia. On a €500 flat that is roughly €1,250 to €1,500 on the day you sign.
  • Check the building, not just the rent heating is the line that moves most. Utilities run about €150 to €200 a month from November to March against €80 to €110 from April to October, with district heating alone at €80 to €120 in winter. Older panel blocks, the panelki, advertise cheaper rent than insulated new builds, so the cheapest listing in August is not always the cheapest flat in January.

Register your rental:

A registered rental contract isn’t just for living, it’s often needed as proof of address for your residence registration. Sort accommodation early. See our

residence guide

for how it fits the bigger picture.

Food & Groceries

Eating well in Bulgaria is genuinely cheap. Typical costs:

  • Groceries a single person spends roughly €200 to €300 a month cooking at home.
  • Local markets fresh produce is abundant and inexpensive.
  • Eating out a meal at an inexpensive restaurant is very affordable; mid range dining is reasonable.
  • Coffee & extras cafe culture is cheap compared with Western Europe.
The coastal city of Burgas in Bulgaria
Cities outside Sofia can be even more affordable.

Transport & Utilities

Getting around and running your home is low cost:

  • Public transport monthly passes are cheap (around €25 to €40); cities are well connected.
  • Utilities electricity, water, and heating together run about €100 to €150/month (more in winter).
  • Internet quick broadband is cheap and among Europe’s best, around €15 to €25/month.
  • Mobile affordable plans keep phone costs low.

Cost of Living by City

Where you live in Bulgaria makes a real difference to your budget. Here’s how the main cities compare:

CityVibe1 bed rentCost level
SofiaCapital, jobs, tech€400 to €600Highest (still low for EU)
PlovdivCulture, history€300 to €500Great value
VarnaBlack Sea coast€300 to €500Affordable
BurgasCoastal, relaxed€250 to €450Very affordable
BanskoMountain, nomads/ski€250 to €500Cheapest hub

Match city to purpose:

Sofia for jobs and business, Plovdiv for value and culture, Varna/Burgas for the coast, Bansko for nomads and skiing. Your city choice can save you hundreds a month.

Not sure how this applies to your case?

Send us your question on WhatsApp. A Westside adviser in DHA Lahore will reply, Monday to Saturday, 10:00 to 18:00.

Ask on WhatsApp

Monthly Budgets by Profile

Bulgaria budget by profile student professional family
Realistic monthly budgets vary by lifestyle, but all stay low by EU standards.

Your total cost depends on your lifestyle. Here are realistic monthly budgets (including rent) for different people:

Student€500 to €700per monthShared flat or dorm, cooking at home, student transport pass, and modest leisure.
Professional / Nomad€1,175 to €1,800per monthOwn 1 bed apartment, comfortable lifestyle, eating out, and coworking in Sofia.
Family€1,800 to €2,800per monthLarger apartment, family groceries, children’s costs, and family activities.

These are guides, not fixed:

Your actual costs depend heavily on your city, whether you share, and your lifestyle. Even at the higher end, Bulgaria remains dramatically cheaper than Western Europe.

The 10% Tax Bonus (Your Money Goes Further)

Cost of living is only half the story, tax is the other half. Bulgaria wins on both:

  • Flat 10% income tax the lowest in the EU (versus 30 to 45% in much of Western Europe).
  • Higher take home pay you keep far more of what you earn.
  • Low costs + low tax the combination is what makes Bulgaria such strong value.
  • Great for earners professionals, business owners, and nomads all benefit.

The full value equation:

Low living costs PLUS the EU’s lowest tax means your salary or income stretches remarkably far in Bulgaria, often further than a higher salary would in Western Europe.

Money Saving Tips

Want to stretch your budget even further? These tips help:

  • Live outside Sofia Plovdiv, Varna, or Bansko cut your rent significantly.
  • Share accommodation especially as a student or new arrival.
  • Shop at local markets fresh produce is cheaper than supermarkets.
  • Use public transport monthly passes are great value.
  • Cook at home eating out is cheap, but home cooking is cheaper still.
  • Register early for an LNCH your personal number unlocks bank accounts and official life.

Quick Facts: Cost of Living in Bulgaria 2027/2028

Bulgaria Cost of Living Key Facts

Single person (Sofia)~€1,175 to €1,800/month (incl. rent)
Living ex rent (Sofia)~€600 to €800/month
1 bed rent (Sofia centre)€400 to €600
1 bed rent (other cities)€250 to €600
Student budget€500 to €700/month
Family budget€1,800 to €2,800/month
CurrencyEuro (since Jan 2026)
Income tax10% flat (lowest in EU)
InternetQuick & cheap (~€15 to €25)
Cheapest citiesBurgas, Bansko, Plovdiv

How Westside Visa Helps You Plan Your Bulgaria Move

Westside Visa helps Pakistani movers plan Bulgaria budget
A tailored budget and the right route make your Bulgaria move smooth.

Here’s the honest truth: knowing Bulgaria is affordable is one thing, but planning a real, accurate budget for YOUR situation, and matching it to the right visa route, is where a smooth move is made. Whether you’re a student on a tight budget, a professional weighing take home pay, a family sizing up costs, or a nomad choosing a city, getting the numbers and the route right from the start saves stress and money. That’s where we come in.

At Westside Visa, our consultants in DHA Lahore help Pakistani movers plan their life in Bulgaria for 2027/2028. We help you:

  • Build a real budget tailored to your city, profile, and lifestyle.
  • Choose the right city matching cost to your purpose (study, work, business, nomad).
  • Match budget to route student, work, business, or digital nomad visa.
  • Plan proof of funds so your budget also satisfies visa requirements.
  • Set up smart accommodation, banking, and the LNCH number.
  • Make the move smooth with a clear financial and practical plan.

We turn “is it affordable?” into a clear, personal plan, so you arrive in Bulgaria knowing exactly what to expect. Think of us as your teammate, experienced, transparent, and fully on your side.

Explore More Bulgaria Guides

Plan your full move to Bulgaria here:

Ready to plan your affordable Bulgaria move?

Low costs, low tax, real EU value. Westside Visa builds your budget and matches it to the right route, with honest, expert advice you can trust.

Book Your Free Consultation Message on WhatsApp

+92 322 5061166 info@westsidevisa.com First Floor 22 A, Sector A Phase 5 DHA, Lahore

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to live in Bulgaria per month? +

A single person can live comfortably in Sofia, including rent, for roughly €1,175 to €1,800 a month. Living expenses excluding rent are around €600 to €800, with a 1 bed city centre rent of €400 to €600. Outside the capital (Plovdiv, Varna, Burgas, Bansko), costs are lower. Students can live on €500 to €700 a month by sharing, and families typically spend €1,800 to €2,800. Bulgaria is among the cheapest EU countries.

Is Bulgaria cheaper than Western Europe? +

Yes, significantly. Bulgaria has one of the lowest costs of living in the EU. Rent, food, transport, and utilities all cost a fraction of what they do in cities like Madrid, Lisbon, or Athens, let alone London or Paris. Combined with the EU’s lowest flat income tax (10%), your money goes dramatically further in Bulgaria than in Western Europe.

Did the euro make Bulgaria more expensive? +

Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026, replacing the lev. The switch made prices clearer and easier to compare with the rest of the eurozone, and removed currency conversion friction for those earning in euros or dollars. It did not erase Bulgaria’s affordability, the country remains among the cheapest in the EU for living costs.

Which is the cheapest city to live in Bulgaria? +

Cities outside Sofia are cheaper. Burgas, Bansko, and Plovdiv offer great value, with 1 bed rents from around €250 to €500. Sofia (the capital) is the most expensive, but still low by EU standards, with rents of €400 to €600. Your choice depends on purpose: Sofia for jobs and business, Plovdiv for culture and value, Varna and Burgas for the coast, and Bansko for nomads and skiing.

How much money do I need to move to Bulgaria? +

Beyond your visa specific proof of funds, budget for your first few months of living costs, a rent deposit (usually one to two months), and setup costs. As a rough guide, having several months of your monthly budget available (€1,175 to €1,800 for a single professional in Sofia) plus deposits and initial expenses gives you a comfortable start. We help you plan a budget that also meets your visa requirements.

Can I afford to live in Bulgaria on a student budget? +

Yes. Students can live in Bulgaria on roughly €500 to €700 a month by sharing accommodation or using dorms, cooking at home, and using student transport passes. This is one of the most affordable EU study destinations, which is a major reason Pakistani students choose Bulgaria. Your visa proof of funds (around €3,000 to €4,000 for the year) reflects this affordability.

Does Westside Visa help plan a Bulgaria budget? +

Yes we build a real, personalised budget tailored to your city, profile, and lifestyle, help you choose the right city for your purpose, match your budget to the right visa route (student, work, business, or nomad), plan your proof of funds, and guide your practical setup (accommodation, banking, LNCH number). Contact us to plan your Bulgaria move.

FREE EVERY MONDAYNever miss a visa rule change

Westside Visa News brings the week’s official changes for Pakistani students and families, in plain language, every Monday.

Talk to a Westside adviser

Visit us at First Floor, 22 A, Sector A, Phase 5, DHA Lahore, Monday to Saturday, 10:00 to 18:00, or message us any time.

This guide is general information from Westside Visa Consultants, not legal advice. Visa rules change often, so always confirm the latest position on the official government website before you apply.

Leave A Comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *